This site has been saved as an online resource for Charmed fans. The site has not been updated since November 2009.
Some external links may have expired, but where possible, any internal links have been repaired or forwarded.
home home

 

Characters > Prue >

Shannen Doherty  
Shannen Doherty
Pictures
 
 

 

 

Name: Shannen Maria Doherty

Nickname: Shando
Height: 5' 3''" (1,55 m)
Astrological sign: Ares
Nationality: American
Religion: Baptist
Birthday: 12 April 1971
Birth Place: Memphis, Tennessee

Occupation: actress

Husband/Wife: Ashley Hamilton (son of actor George Hamilton; married on September 24, 1993; filed for divorce in April 1994)
Relationship: Rob Weiss (director; met in 1994; announced engagement in December 1995; separated in April 1996), Judd Nelson (actor; together briefly in 1993)
Ended her union with internet gambling site owner Rick Solomon because she's less than impressed with his recent behavior - a friend of hers says Rick's been sober 18 months, but twice in the past month, he's just gone off - once to Vegas - and disappeared.
Dated Julian McMahon

Father: Tom Doherty, work at a bank
Mother: Rosa Doherty, owner of a beauty parlor
Brother: Sean Doherty

Favorite food: Fast Food
Car: Porsche and Mercedes
Favorite music: Led Zeppelin, Pink Floyd, U2
Favorite color: blue and green
Hobbies: Her horses and dogs, Bowling, watching DVD's

Pets: yes
horses, dog (bullmastiff called Max Luca)

Mail: 
Shannen Doherty
2525 Sunset Blvd
Los Angeles, Ca 90028
USA

Tattoies, piercing: yes
Shannen tattoo cross, right ankle, outside

 

Trivia:

she Is allergic to wool and chocolate

Shannen speaks French and Spanish

Loves to cook

Shannen owns rights in Charmed
"The big picture, of course, is that due to a clause in her contract,
she and the folks at Charmed will be in business together (sort of) long
after her witch-sister character, Prue, departs from her semimortal plane.
"I own a very small percentage of the show," says Doherty, visibly relishing
the idea of a cast and crew working toward the syndication package that
will benefit her. "They get to go to work every single day, and in the
long run, I'll collect the money. It's great!"

Source: Charmed Again

Shannen Doherty has confessed to own more then 230 shoe's!

When looking for a model on which to build a male Prue Halliwell in "She is a Man baby a Man" Shannen Doherty supplied a picture of
her current beau. Three hous, much makeup,and a bodysuit later, she decided that she wasn't nearly as goodlooking as man as a woman.

Couldn't reach an agreement with the producers of "Beverly Hills, 90210" (1990) regarding specifics of her participation in the series finale so using edits and digital effects they removed her entirely from the next to last episode retrospective. An hour long special which included virtually every other actor in show's history.

Sentenced to anger-management counseling by the Beverly Hills Municipal Court for an incident that occurred in August 1996; she got into an argument with 22 year old Corey Hanker and smashed a beer bottle on his car window as he tried to drive away from her.

Shannen was arrested after she was pulled over for allegedly weaving across a Southern California highway. A Southern California judge has ruled the troubled actress must serve five days in a work-release program as part of her punishment for a drunken-driving arrest. 

Appeared several times partially nude in Playboy magazine, one image is Dec. 1993, others in safer sex spread in March 1994.

Was removed from the teen soap "Beverly Hills, 90210" (1990) at end of 4th season (March 1994). According to producer Aaron Spelling because of constant conflicts with other cast members and repeatedly late appearances on the set.

Her family moved to Los Angeles when she was 7 years old.

She reportedly dated Counting Crows frontman Adam F. Duritz

Shannen was released from her "Charmed" contract because of in-fighting between her and her co-star Alyssa Milano. [2001]

Shannen had her wages garnisheed by California United Bank when she was on "90210" because she wrote nearly $32,000 worth of bad checks.

Shannen has Crohn's disease.
It's a problem in the intestines that makes that she can't eat anything, she has to follow a diet and she has to take pills

In March 1993, boyfriend Dean Factor alleged that Doherty had hit, kicked and scratched him. She countered that he had punched and slapped her. They eventually made up and moved in together.

In April 1993, Factor proposed to Doherty in Hawaii--then they fought. He admitted that he had thrown ice at her, smacked the back of her head and threw her into a pool. But he said it was all in self-defense. Doherty said that he had been the aggressor. Either way, Doherty returned home with a black eye...and the engagement ring.

While filming Blindfold: Acts of Obsession, Doherty carried on a steamy affair with costar Judd Nelson. Once, after a fight with Factor, she and Nelson went to Dallas, where he became involved in a scuffle at a bar. Nelson accidentally kicked a woman in the nose and received two years of probation.

Eventually, Doherty moved out of the home she shared with Factor. She later returned, and he called the cops. He eventually petitioned for a restraining order against her.

She married Ashley Hamilton, party-boy son of actor George Hamilton, just two weeks after they met. It didn't last. She met former boxer and Internet gambling mogul Richard Solomon and married him a few months later.

She became engaged to director Rob Weiss, but called it off. And on. And off.

In March 2003, she and celebutante Paris Hilton fought at a Los Angeles club after Doherty caught Hilton chatting with her ex-husband Rick Solomon.

In the one-hour retrospective of 90210, her face was blurred out of old show footage, because she would not give producers use of her image.
 

For detailed filmography see The International Movie Database

 

Characters > Prue

back to top